Cookie policy

When you visit NCB’s website, we collect information about you, which we use to customize and enhance our content. If you do not want us to collect information about you, you can block cookies or delete your cookies and refrain from further use of the site. Below you can see the information we collect, what the purpose of this is and which third parties have access to it.

 

Cookies

The website uses “cookies”, which is a text file stored on your computer, mobile or other device. The purpose of cookies is to recognize your device, remember settings and track performing statistics. Cookies cannot contain malicious code such as virus.

It is possible to delete or block cookies. See the guide: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering

If you delete or block cookies, the site may not work optimal and there will be content which you cannot access.

The website contains third-party cookies that may vary to a degree:

__cfduid

__utma

__utmb

__utmc

__utmt

__utmz

_ga

_gat

_gid

eu_cn

guest_id

personalization_id

tfw_exp

PHPSESSID

 

About personal information

Personal information is any kind of information that could be associated to you to some extent. When using our website, we collect and process a variety of such information. For example, when you access content on our website, participate in competitions or surveys, register yourself as a user or if you use other services or make purchases through the website.

We typically collect and process the following types of information: A unique ID and technical information about your computer, tablet or mobile phone, your IP number, geographic location, and which pages you access on our website. If you submit information about your name, phone number, email, address and payment information, this information will also be processed. This will typically be associated with the creation of a login or purchase.

 

Security

We have taken technical and organizational measures to secure your information from being accidentally or illegally deleted, published, lost, or brought to knowledge of irrelevant people or otherwise treated in violation of the law.

 

Purpose

The information is used to identify you as a user, to register your purchases and payments, and to provide the services you have requested. In addition, we use the information to optimize our services and content.

 

Period of storage

The information is stored in the period allowed by law and we delete them when they are no longer necessary. The period depends on the nature of the information and the background for storage. Therefore, it is not possible to specify a general timeframe for deletion of the information.

Disclosure of information

We pass on data about your use of the site, such as geographic location, to third parties. You can see which third parties in the “Cookies” section above. The information is used to optimize the content of the site.

We also use a number of third parties to store and process data. These only deal with information on our behalf and are not allowed to use them for their own purposes. However, NCB uses Google Analytics, to collect data about which pages are visited, how long the user is on the site and what browser is being used. If the user has a Google Account, Google can also track whom the user is. The collected data is used according to Google’s own guidelines for statistical purposes, but also to target ads and other content to users.

Disclosure of personal information such as name and email, etc. will only occur if you consent to it. We only use data processors from the EU or from countries that can provide adequate protection of your data.

 

Insights and complaints

You have the right to know what kind of personal information we are processing about you. You also have the right to object to the information being used and request to have them deleted at any time. If the use of information about you is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke your consent. If the information processed about you is incorrect, you are entitled to have your data corrected or deleted. Please contact: ncb@ncb.dk. If you would like to complain about the way we handle your personal information, you also have the opportunity to contact the Danish authority Datatilsynet.

 

Publisher

The website is owned and published by:

NCB

Lautrupsgade 9

2100 Copenhagen East

Denmark

ncb@ncb.dk